Wednesday, February 17, 2016
[…] Bill also reminded me that back in 2011 we posted a note about Colorado’s legislative action (later amended in 2014) stating in C.R.S. 24-72-302 “if a Colorado State court orders a criminal record sealed, "each custodian of the records" must seal the record.  The definition of custodian" is limited to "the official custodian or any authorized person having personal custody and control of the criminal justice records in question." But the legislation added in section (11) the definition of a “Private Custodian” as “a private entity that has custody of the criminal justice records in question and is in the business of providing the information to others.”